now browsing by category
Gemsbuck has become a very popular trophy. It is a very tough animal, and the hunt will be challenging. Ensure that your first shot is a good one, as one small mistake could cause a good day’s hike. Here is a little more information about this beautiful animal:
The Gemsbuck is a large antelope that is native to the Kalahari Desert of Southern Africa. Gemsbuck are light brown/grey colour with lighter patches to the bottom rear of their rump, and sandy grey flanks. A dark stripe extends from their chin and travels down to the bottom of their neck, over their shoulder joints and leg along their lower flanks and on each side of their rear legs. All four legs are black on their top half, with white below the knees and black patches on the shins. Both male and female gemsbok has long, sharp, pointed horns. The cow’s horns tend to curve slightly backward, while the bull’s horns are thicker and straighter. The cow’s horns tend to be longer than those of the bull.
They are herbivores and grazers and mostly feed on nutritious leaves, grasses and herbs. A native of the Kalahari, it can go without surface water for months, absorbing moisture from what it eats. To supplement water requirements gemsbok dig for succulents and extensively eat tsama melons.
Gemsbuck do not have a specific breeding season. A single calf can be born at any time of the year after a gestation period of 9 months.
Preferred habitat is arid open grasslands, but they will also utilize a diversity of habitats like western Namib rocky areas, sand dunes of the Namib Desert and the Kalahari semi-desert plains. Gemsbuck inhabits the open country and can survive in the harshest of conditions.
You will requires a good pair of boots when hunting Gemsbuck, as you will most probably have to cover a lot of land. Because the Gemsbuck prefers open grasslands, one of the flat shooting rifle and scope combinations will be required. Gemsbuck are always alert and has excellent eyesight, hearing, and smell. Your approach will have to be carefully planned. They are tough antelope. The .270 caliber should be considered the minimum. The 7mm and 30 caliber Magnums would be better choices in this case.
The Sable is one of the most popular trophies that can be taken on a hunting safari in South Africa. Here follows a couple of interesting facts and features about the majestic Sable:
The Sable is a large and handsome antelope. Sable bulls are characterized by shiny black coats with white underparts and white facial markings. Cows and young are dark brown/reddish brown in colour. Both bulls and cows have long horns, which are ridged, and which curve backwards. The horns of the sable bull are exceptional and the longest of any African antelope, excepting the kudu.
Sable are grazers which crop grass at a relatively high level off the ground. Their diet consists predominantly of grass.
The gestation period of sable are 270 days, after which they give birth to single calves.
They prefer open savannah woodlands, in which they select for medium height, good quality grass cover. They normally live in herds of up to 30, but larger herds are not uncommon. Sable bulls can be very territorial and the challenging interloper is in for a serious encounter if he does not retreat. Combat is usually done kneeling with rapid sweeps of their sharp and powerful horns, which can sometimes result in death.
Sable are most active during early mornings and late afternoons and drink water at mid-day. Ambush them at drinking places. Do not be under gunned when hunting Sable. Just like the Roan, the .300 caliber and up is your best choice. When you are faced with a side-on view, the high heart/lung shot directed straight up the foreleg about one third into the body is required. Because of the size and aggressive nature of this beautiful antelope, hunting sable can be an interesting endeavour. Be sure to use enough gun, shoot straight and this coveted trophy will be yours! The sable can be very aggressive and will not hesitate to charge if wounded, cornered, or simply feels threatened.
Wintershoek Safaris has been in the bow hunting industry since 1982, and we have worked endlessly since then to maintain our flawless reputation. Linksfontein, our bow hunting area, has more than 20 fixed blinds that have been set up and designed using years of experience.
Bow hunting is good all year round, but the best time is May through to October. The reason for this is that those are our dry months, which means food and water are hard to come by and the animals are more concentrated. The animals, therefore, have to come into known feeding areas for water and food. On a good day, a hunter can expect to bag up to 2-3 different species out of a blind. Shots will vary from 15 to 35 yards.
Bow hunting in South Africa is most definitely one of the most challenging methods to hunt. It will test all your skills, concentration and patience. Our bow hunts are mostly done out of blinds but you are of course also welcome to test your skills trying to walk & stalk. All scent lock, camo, and bowhunting accessories are beneficial.
Our areas also allow for a combination of bow and rifle hunting without having any negative influence on the blinds and bowhunting success. This allows for friends with interest in both to visit us at one time or it allows you to try your hand at both which normally makes for a great experience.
A bow hunting safari should normally be longer than a rifle hunting safari. The reason being that it takes more time and persistence to get your preferred species. If you are a bow hunting enthusiast wanting to come to South Africa to hunt truly magnificent animals, do not wait too long!
Being under the African sky, feeling the sun on your face and the smell of veld might just be one of the best and most memorable things to experience and remember
Here follows the last couple of Plains Game Species that can be hunted in South Africa:
Tsessebe have the distinction of being the fastest antelope in Africa. They are part of the same family as the wildebeest and hartebeest. All of which have a strange appearance due to the fact that their shoulders are higher than their hindquarters. It is recommended that tsessebe is hunted with a .30 caliber rifle.
Waterbuck can be identified by the distinct white circle around their tails. As the name implies, these large antelope are never found far from a permanent water source.
Warthog are widespread throughout South Africa. This common wild pig’s trophy size is typically assessed by its upper tusks, but often also hunted for its rather delicious meat. Warthog are often found around waterholes and pans and like to inhabit the desert dens of anteaters.
ZEBRA – BURCHELL’S
The Burchell’s or plains zebra is the most common zebra in Southern Africa. Revered for their spectacular skins, zebra are typically found on open plains and grassland areas. Zebra are highly dependent upon water and will never stray too far from a water source.
ZEBRA – MOUNTAIN
The Cape mountain zebra is slightly smaller than the Burchell’s and lacks the distinctive shadow stripe than the Burchell’s has. Its underbelly is also completely white.
To some, plains game hunting in Southern Africa has remained only a dream, as most perceive it as far too expensive and best left to only the wealthiest of hunters. This can not be further from the truth. In fact, you can book a very enjoyable plains game hunting safari in South Africa for considerably less than the average elk hunt in the western states of America.
African plains game hunting is conducted in a variety of geographical areas which can vary widely in climate, vegetation, and topography. The hunting areas can range from densely wooded savanna to wide open grasslands.