now browsing by tag
The Sable is one of the most popular trophies that can be taken on a hunting safari in South Africa. Here follows a couple of interesting facts and features about the majestic Sable:
The Sable is a large and handsome antelope. Sable bulls are characterized by shiny black coats with white underparts and white facial markings. Cows and young are dark brown/reddish brown in colour. Both bulls and cows have long horns, which are ridged, and which curve backwards. The horns of the sable bull are exceptional and the longest of any African antelope, excepting the kudu.
Sable are grazers which crop grass at a relatively high level off the ground. Their diet consists predominantly of grass.
The gestation period of sable are 270 days, after which they give birth to single calves.
They prefer open savannah woodlands, in which they select for medium height, good quality grass cover. They normally live in herds of up to 30, but larger herds are not uncommon. Sable bulls can be very territorial and the challenging interloper is in for a serious encounter if he does not retreat. Combat is usually done kneeling with rapid sweeps of their sharp and powerful horns, which can sometimes result in death.
Sable are most active during early mornings and late afternoons and drink water at mid-day. Ambush them at drinking places. Do not be under gunned when hunting Sable. Just like the Roan, the .300 caliber and up is your best choice. When you are faced with a side-on view, the high heart/lung shot directed straight up the foreleg about one third into the body is required. Because of the size and aggressive nature of this beautiful antelope, hunting sable can be an interesting endeavour. Be sure to use enough gun, shoot straight and this coveted trophy will be yours! The sable can be very aggressive and will not hesitate to charge if wounded, cornered, or simply feels threatened.
Wintershoek Safaris has been in the bow hunting industry since 1982, and we have worked endlessly since then to maintain our flawless reputation. Linksfontein, our bow hunting area, has more than 20 fixed blinds that have been set up and designed using years of experience.
Bow hunting is good all year round, but the best time is May through to October. The reason for this is that those are our dry months, which means food and water are hard to come by and the animals are more concentrated. The animals, therefore, have to come into known feeding areas for water and food. On a good day, a hunter can expect to bag up to 2-3 different species out of a blind. Shots will vary from 15 to 35 yards.
Bow hunting in South Africa is most definitely one of the most challenging methods to hunt. It will test all your skills, concentration and patience. Our bow hunts are mostly done out of blinds but you are of course also welcome to test your skills trying to walk & stalk. All scent lock, camo, and bowhunting accessories are beneficial.
Our areas also allow for a combination of bow and rifle hunting without having any negative influence on the blinds and bowhunting success. This allows for friends with interest in both to visit us at one time or it allows you to try your hand at both which normally makes for a great experience.
A bow hunting safari should normally be longer than a rifle hunting safari. The reason being that it takes more time and persistence to get your preferred species. If you are a bow hunting enthusiast wanting to come to South Africa to hunt truly magnificent animals, do not wait too long!
Being under the African sky, feeling the sun on your face and the smell of veld might just be one of the best and most memorable things to experience and remember
Here follows the last couple of Plains Game Species that can be hunted in South Africa:
Tsessebe have the distinction of being the fastest antelope in Africa. They are part of the same family as the wildebeest and hartebeest. All of which have a strange appearance due to the fact that their shoulders are higher than their hindquarters. It is recommended that tsessebe is hunted with a .30 caliber rifle.
Waterbuck can be identified by the distinct white circle around their tails. As the name implies, these large antelope are never found far from a permanent water source.
Warthog are widespread throughout South Africa. This common wild pig’s trophy size is typically assessed by its upper tusks, but often also hunted for its rather delicious meat. Warthog are often found around waterholes and pans and like to inhabit the desert dens of anteaters.
ZEBRA – BURCHELL’S
The Burchell’s or plains zebra is the most common zebra in Southern Africa. Revered for their spectacular skins, zebra are typically found on open plains and grassland areas. Zebra are highly dependent upon water and will never stray too far from a water source.
ZEBRA – MOUNTAIN
The Cape mountain zebra is slightly smaller than the Burchell’s and lacks the distinctive shadow stripe than the Burchell’s has. Its underbelly is also completely white.
To some, plains game hunting in Southern Africa has remained only a dream, as most perceive it as far too expensive and best left to only the wealthiest of hunters. This can not be further from the truth. In fact, you can book a very enjoyable plains game hunting safari in South Africa for considerably less than the average elk hunt in the western states of America.
African plains game hunting is conducted in a variety of geographical areas which can vary widely in climate, vegetation, and topography. The hunting areas can range from densely wooded savanna to wide open grasslands.
Here follows the next couple of plains game species that can be hunted in South Africa:
Eland are the largest plains game animal that can be hunted in South Africa. Large males can easily be identified by their blue necks and large dewlaps. The large males normally have a thick and prominent tuft of hair on their foreheads.
Giraffes are the world’s largest ruminants and the tallest land mammals. Giraffe have exceptional eyesight and acute hearing, which makes them difficult to approach. Hunting giraffe will most often be done by spot and stalk or tracking his very distinctive spoor. The giraffe has thick, tough skin and will require the same bullet selection as an elephant.
The Grey Rhebuck is a medium-sized antelope that occurs in mountainous terrain in the southeastern part of South Africa. The altitude and terrain where these plains game species are hunted can often create a very challenging hunt. Only the males of the species carry horns, which are straight and upright.
Gemsbok are one of the most impressive plains game trophies that can be hunted in South Africa. Gemsbok are native to the dry Kalahari region of South Africa. They can go without surface water for months on end, as they derive moisture from the plant material they digest.
Impala are the most common antelope found in South Africa. Impala are a very attractive mid-size antelope. They are included in almost all of our hunting packages and would normally form part of the bag on any safari in South Africa.
Klipspringers are one of the smallest antelope species found in South Africa. They are hunted in areas with rocky terrain or mountain ranges. Their yellow-brown coats provide excellent camouflage in these areas, and they can be very difficult to spot when standing motionless. They should be spotted from below, as opposed to above, as klipspringers are more alert to predation from above.
A good set of kudu horns is arguably the most impressive plains game trophy that can be harvested in Africa. Kudu occur widely throughout South Africa, where they favor broken or hilly terrain with thick vegetation. They are very well camouflaged and can be hard to spot when standing motionless in thick brush.
LECHWE – RED
Though the red lechwe is not endemic to South Africa, they have been introduced to the Free State and Eastern Cape from populations found north of South Africa. They are a medium-sized antelope and only the males of the species carry horns. They are ideally hunted with a 30 caliber or larger.
These medium-sized antelope favour mountainous terrain where they occur in small family groups. Only the male of the species carries horns. Mountain reedbuck can present a very challenging hunt with a lot of climbing involved. Long shots with varying elevation are often required, and a fast flat shooting caliber would be recommended when embarking on a mountain reedbuck hunt.